nav_top
Programme Overview

Wednesday
26 September

12:00
Special Interest Subgroups
  • The DNA damage and DNA replication stress responses
  • Neural cell specification in the developing brain
  • Proteotoxicity and diseases

15:30
OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONGRESS

16:00
FISV Lecture I
RNA interference: from an odd phenomenon to the 2006 Nobel prize
Giuseppe Macino (Rome)

17:00
Plenary Symposium:
Regulatory circuits and noncoding RNA


19:00
Wine & Cheese (Get together)

20:30
Round Table: Valutazione della ricerca scientifica


Thursday
27 September

08:30
Minisymposia I
  • Transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation
  • Genetics of microorganisms and microbial biotechnologies
  • Stem cells, development and differentiation
  • DNA repair and mutagenesis
  • Processes and signals in the rhizosphere
  • Cellular stress, apoptosis and autophagy

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
Plenary Symposium:
3D Genomic organization


13:00
Lunch break

14:00
Posters: Groups 1-6 + SIS

16:00
FISV Lecture II
Dynamic interplay between chromosome synthesis, chromosome segregation and cell division during a bacterial cell cycle
Justine G. Collier (Palo Alto, CA, USA)

17:00
Parallel Symposia I
  • Mechanistic basis of ageing
  • Bacteria-host cell interactions
  • Post-translational modifications in signalling and gene regulation
  • Plants and health

20:30
Round Table: Discussione sulle modifiche dei raggruppamenti disciplinari dell'UniversitÓ


Friday
28 September

08:30
Minisymposia II
  • Population genetics and evolution
  • Environmental microbiology and ecology
  • Cell cycle, oncogenes and tumor suppressors
  • Plant development and diseases
  • Bioinformatics, genomics and proteomics
  • Membrane trafficking, adhesion and signal transduction

10:30
Coffee break

11:00
Parallel Symposia II
  • Multiplicity of endocytoses: mechanisms and pathways
  • Chromosome segregation and genome stability
  • Cell-cell communication and integrated signals in plants
  • Bioenergy and biofuels from biomasses

13:00
Lunch break

14:00
Posters: Groups 7-12

16:00
Chiara D'Onofrio Lecture
TGF-β signaling in development and cancer
Stefano Piccolo (Padua)

17:00
Scientific Society Meetings
  • ABCD
  • AGI
  • SIBBM
  • SIFV
  • SIMA
  • SIMGBM


Saturday
29 September

09:00
Plenary Symposium:
Systems biology


11:00
Coffee break

11:30
EMBO Lecture
Genome reprogramming in stem cells
Wolf Reik (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

12:30
CLOSING CEREMONY